[Skip to Content]

Tennis

Textsize
A+ A-

2019-20 Secondary School Tennis Schedule

2019-20 HWIAC Senior Tennis Championship Thurs. Sept. 19, 2019 Rosedale Tennis Club Hamilton Click Tab
2019-20 HWIAC Junior Tennis Championship Thurs. Oct. 3, 2019 Rosedale Tennis Club Hamilton Click Tab
2019-20 SOSSA Senior Tennis Championship Wed. Oct. 2, 2019 Rosedale Tennis Club Hamilton More Info
2019-20 SOSSA Junior Tennis Championship Wed. Oct 9, 2019 Rosedale Tennis Club Hamilton More Info
2018-19 OFSAA Tennis Championship June 1-3, 2020 York University Toronto More Info
What: HWIAC Senior Tennis Championship
When: Thurs., Sept. 19, 2019
Where: Rosedale Tennis Club
Entry Deadline: Monday, Sept. 16, 2019 @ 4:00pm
Results
  • Open Boys Singles 1. Kristian Thomas Westmount 2. Ilya Ziborov Vanier
  • Open Girls Singles 1. Alexandra Shulkin Ancaster
  • Open Mixed Doubles 1. Versailles Khanamoui and Xavier Khanamoui Waterdown

 

  • Boys Doubles: 1. Cole and Liam Swing Macnab 2. Bozider Zdjelaric and Marko Mitrivic Orchard Park
  • Boys Singles 1. Stefan Mitrovic Orchard Park 2. David Filipovic Glendale
  • Mixed Doubles 1. Caroline An and Dana Wilson Westdale 2. Trinity Otero and Spencer Marler Waterdown
  • Girls Doubles 1. Victoria Lee and Emma McNabney Ancaster 2. Emma Sardo and Natalie Begley Westdale
  • Girls Singles 1. Violetta Ziborov Vanier 2. Ana Zarac Glendale
What: HWIAC Junior Tennis Championship
When: Thurs., Oct. 4, 2019
Where: Rosedale Tennis Club
Entry Deadline: Monday, Sept. 30 @ 4:00 pm
Results Junior Boys Singles:
Winner: S. Dickson (Westdale)
Finalist: M. Iyer (Westdale)Junior Girls Singles:
Winner: K. Punia (Orchard Park)
Finalist: A. Bajalkina (Waterdown)

Junior Boys Doubles:
Winners: Vonn Halle/Sardo (Westdale)
Finalists: Deathe/Luke (Westdale)

Junior Girls Doubles:
Winners: Meyer/Lee (Ancaster)
Finalists: Blain/Spence (Dundas)

Mixed Doubles:
Winners: Kerr/Sowerby (Westdale)
Finalists: Rheinstadter/Koseleci (Westdale)

2019-20

HWIAC Senior & Open Tennis Championship Results
September 19, 2019 – Hosted by Rosedale Tennis Club

  • Open Boys Singles 1. Kristian Thomas Westmount 2. Ilya Ziborov Vanier
  • Open Girls Singles 1. Alexandra Shulkin Ancaster
  • Open Mixed Doubles 1. Versailles Khanamoui and Xavier Khanamoui Waterdown
  • Boys Doubles: 1. Cole and Liam Swing Macnab 2. Bozider Zdjelaric and Marko Mitrivic Orchard Park
  • Boys Singles 1. Stefan Mitrovic Orchard Park 2. David Filipovic Glendale
  • Mixed Doubles 1. Caroline An and Dana Wilson Westdale 2. Trinity Otero and Spencer Marler Waterdown
  • Girls Doubles 1. Victoria Lee and Emma McNabney Ancaster 2. Emma Sardo and Natalie Begley Westdale
  • Girls Singles 1. Violetta Ziborov Vanier 2. Ana Zarac Glendale

HWIAC Junior Tennis Championship Results
October 7, 2019 – Hosted by Rosedale Tennis Club

  • Junior Boys Singles: Winner: S. Dickson (Westdale) / Finalist: M. Iyer (Westdale)
  • Junior Girls Singles: Winner: K. Punia (Orchard Park) /  Finalist: A. Bajalkina (Waterdown)
  • Junior Boys Doubles: Winners: Vonn Halle/Sardo (Westdale) / Finalists: Deathe/Luke (Westdale)
  • Junior Girls Doubles: Winners: Meyer/Lee (Ancaster) / Finalists: Blain/Spence (Dundas)
  • Mixed Doubles: Winners: Kerr/Sowerby (Westdale) / Finalists: Rheinstadter/Koseleci (Westdale)

2018-19

2017-18

Senior Results

Boys Singles:

  • Winner: Daniel Lee (MacNab)
  • Finalist: Luke Croucher (Ancaster)

Girls Singles:

  • Winner: Raegan Selinger (Waterdown)
  • Finalist: Erin Anderson (Westdale)

Boys Doubles:

  • Winners: Adam Boyes/Luke Rich (Dundas)
  • Finalists: Liam Boatsmith/Dima Kinjatovic (Westdale)

Girls Doubles:

  • Winners: Natasa Gondar/Emily Gondar (Orchard Park)
  • Finalists: Vibha Chaudhary/Kritika Chaudhary (Ancaster)

Mixed Doubles:

  • Winners: Maria Pricop/Gabriel Milliken (Dundas)
  • Finalists: Rachel Brown/David Sprague (Waterdown)

Open Results:

Open Boys Singles:

  • Winner: Daniel Korkut (Ancaster)
  • Finalist: Anthony Gondar (Orchard Park)

Open Girls Singles:

  • Winner: Versailla Kahnamoui (Waterdown)
  • Finalist: Avery McLaughlin (Westdale)

Open Boys Doubles:

  • Winners: Nolan Kool/Sunny Bhatt (Westmount)

Junior Results

Boys Singles:

  • Winner: David Filipovic (Glendale)
  • Finalist: Ben Suykens (Dundas Valley)

Girls Singles:

  • Winner: Anastasija Zarac (Glendale)
  • Finalist: Ananya Agnihotri (Orchard Park)

Boys Doubles:

  • Winners: Cole Swing/Tyler Swing (MacNab)
  • Finalists: Bozidar Zdjelaric/Marko Mitrovic (Orchard Park)

Girls Doubles:

  • Winners: Sarah Haunton/Rachel Smoke (Waterdown)
  • Finalists: Emma McNabney/Victoria Lee (Ancaster)

Mixed Doubles:

  • Winners: Eli Merriam/Emma Sardo (Westdale)
  • Finalists: Felipe Otero/Trinity Otero (Westdale)

2016-17

Senior Results

Girls Singles
1st – Emily Gondar (Orchard Park SS)
2nd – Bella Wylie (Waterdown DHS)

Boys Singles
1st –  Sunny Bhatt (Westmount SS)
2nd – Trevor Hopkins (Dundas Valley SS)

Girls Doubles
1st –  Rachael Haunton and Jillian Pompadiuk (Waterdown DHS)
2nd – Madison Couture and Julia Gooding (Waterdown DHS)

Boys Doubles
1st  – Louis DiSalvo and Ethan Goodale (Dundas Valley SS)
2nd – Tanner Mayer and Ross Colborne (Dundas Valley SS)

Mixed Doubles
1st – Maya Emerson and Sam Gower (Ancaster HS)
2nd – Natasa Gondar and John Novakovic (Orchard Park SS)

Boys Ranked Singles
1st – Anthony Gondar (Orchard Park SS)
2nd – Nolan Kool  (Westmount SS)

Girls Ranked Singles
1st – Victoria Mac  (Ancaster HS)


Junior Results

Girls Singles
1st – Ananya Agnihotri (Orchard Park)
2nd – 2nd Heeral Dodhia (Westmount)

Boys Singles
1st – Daniel Lee (Sir Allan MacNab)
2nd – Marko Josipovic (Saltfleet)

Girls Doubles
1st – Erin Rigby and Rachel Price (Waterdown)
2nd Lala Ozkan and Gabby Ruiz (Saltfleet)

Boys Doubles
1st – Dima Ignjatovic and Liam Boatsmith (Westdale)
2nd – Ben Schurer and Jamie Zucker (Ancaster)

Mixed Doubles
1st – Isabella Gondar and Dominic Momich (Orchard Park)
2nd Dylan Jones and Natalie Schmuck (Saltfleet)

2015-16

No Results

2014-15

 

Team Standings

1.  Westdale  35

2. Dundas Valley  32

3. Westmount  23

4.  Waterdown 22

5. Sir Winston Churchill  15

6. Sherwood 12

7. Sir Allan MacNab 10

8. Ancaster  8

9. Glendale  6

9. Delta  6

11. Orchard Park  5

2013-14

2013-14 Senior Tennis –

Ranked Division:

Boys Singles

Albert Mac – Westmount

Non-ranked Division:

Boys singles

#1 David Myers – Westdale
#2 Gabriel Mueller –  Highland

Girls singles

#1 Dasha Larionova – Westmount
#2 Jovana Zalenovic – Glendale

Boys doubles

#1 Luke McConnell & Kent Hambly – Ancaster
#2 Adam Gillies & Jake Gillies – Waterdown

Girls doubles

#1 Meghan Soave & Lauren Soave – Waterdown
#2 Rene Richardson & Holly McCann – Waterdown

Mixed Doubles

#1 Jacob Dilks & Lara Pitkeathly – Sir Allan Macnab
#2 Emily Shilton & Bryan Danielson – Westdale

Senior Team Results:

Westdale 31
Westmount 28
Waterdown 25
Glendale 20
Highland 20
Ancaster 13
MacNab 11
Sherwood 8
Delta 3
Churchill 1


2013-14 Junior Tennis –

Boys singles

1. Andrej Prpa – Orchard Park
2. John Novakovic – Westmount

Girls singles

1. Victoria Mac – Ancaster
2. Jessica Magliocco – Sir Winston Churchill

Girls doubles

1. Sydney Doyle / Monalisa Oeur – Churchill
2. Alana Yates / Alyssa Nemeth – Sherwood

Boys doubles

1. Logan McCarles / Zack MacLennan – Waterdown
2. Ethan Mark / Robert Holford – Highland

Mixed doubles

1. Jessica Blenkarn / Nick Mitchell – Highland
2. Heather Nichols / Jack Staz -Highland

Team results

1. Highland 34
2. Churchill 30
3. Waterdown 18
4. Westmount 17
5. Ancaster 10
5. Orchard Park 10
7. Sherwood 7
8. Westdale 6
8. Delta 6
10. Glendale 5
11. MacNab 3

2012-13

Senior Results

Lucas Scime and Colin Gallant - mens doubles silver medalists

Lucas Scime and Colin Gallant – mens doubles silver medalists

Ladies Singles

  1. Dasha Larionova – Westmount
  2. Viktoriya Dyubanova – Westmount

Mens Singles

  1. Muhamed Mahulovic – Glendale
  2. Matthew Kawamoto – Westdale

Ladies Doubles

  1. Jessica Kawamoto and Ellen Kawamoto – Westdale
  2. Sarah Zuccolo and Erica Behr – Highland

Mens Doubles

  1. Nathan Dilks and Connor Dilks – Sir Allan MacNab
  2. Colin Gallant and Lucas Scime – Westmount

Mixed Doubles

  1. Jeremiah Arcay and Shareen Shaheri – Westmount
  2. Nathaniel Leslie and Lucia Krivankova-Smal – Parkside

Open Ladies Singles

Natasha Stefanovic –  Westmount

Open Mens Singles

Albert Mac – Westmount


Junior
Individual Results

Ladies Singles – 1. S. Darsalia – Orchard Park 2. M. Dayananda – Westdale

Mens Singles – 1. Zak Burley – Sherwood 2. D. Nash – Highland

Ladies Doubles – 1. Freckleton and Gillit – Highland  2. Hudecki and Teyachandra – Westdale

Mens Doubles – 1. Rich and Fisher – Highland  2. Kuzmich and Edwards-Carol – Highland

Mixed Doubles – 1. Judd and Mayer – Highland  2. Sim and Boyd – Highland

Updated on Monday, October 07, 2019.
Back to the top