HWIAC Badminton Results
Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were finished first and second at the 2018-19 HWIAC Badminton Championship over the final two weeks of April.
HWIAC Senior Badminton Championship Results
Event | Name | School |
Senior Boy’s Singles #1: | Dale Whitmore | Westdale SS |
Senior Boy’s Singles #2: | Arul Kuhad | Ancaster HS |
Senior Girl’s Singles #1: | SheeMoo Eh | Sir John A. Macdonald SS |
Senior Girl’s Singles #2: | Violetta Ziborov | G. P. Vanier |
Boy’s Open Singles #1: | No Entry | |
Boy’s Open Singles #2: | No Entry | |
Girl’s Open Singles #1: | No Entry | |
Girl’s Open Singles #2: | No Entry | |
Senior Boy’s Doubles #1: | Zach Brown / Don Do | Sir John A. Macdonald SS |
Senior Boy’s Doubles #2: | Michael Ding / Jerry Wu | Westdale SS |
Senior Girl’s Doubles #1: | Selena King / Molena Pok | Sir Winston Churchill SS |
Senior Girl’s Doubles #2: | Aashna Pujara / Arushi Joshi | Westmount SS |
Senior Mixed Doubles #1: | Charet Pok / Aerielle Ramos | Sir Winston Churchill SS |
Senior Mixed Doubles #2: | Jack Nguyen / Kenndy Fougere | Sir Winston Churchill SS |
Note Kevin Tang (Sir John A. Macdonald) replaced Arul Kuhad (Ancaster) at SOSSA.
HWIAC Junior Badminton Championship Results
Event | Name | School |
Junior Boy’s Singles #1: | Arsham Gholipour | Sir John A. Macdonald SS |
Junior Boy’s Singles #2: | Simon Chase | Westdale SS |
Junior Girl’s Singles #1: | Angel Aboagye | G.P. Vanier |
Junior Girl’s Singles #2: | Evelyn Zuk | Sherwood SS |
Junior Boy’s Doubles #1: | Aidan Zimmerman / Braden VanWingerden | Hamilton DCH |
Junior Boy’s Doubles #2: | Justus Schramayr / Hayden Wade | Sir Winston Churchill SS |
Junior Girl’s Doubles #1: | Kira Verschoor / Leah Waite | Dundas Valley SS |
Junior Girl’s Doubles #2: | Priya John / Jigyasa Shinde | Westmount SS |
Junior Mixed Doubles #1: | Shane Green / Versailla Kahnamoui | Waterdown DHS |
Junior Mixed Doubles #2: | Brian White / Bella Lucata | Sir Winston Churchill SS |
HWIAC Midget Badminton Championship Results
Event | Name | School |
Midget Boy’s Singles #1: | Joosung Kim | Hamilton DCH |
Midget Boy’s Singles #2: | Samuel Shi | Westdale SS |
Midget Girl’s Singles #1: | Cali Cavarzan | Sherwood SS |
Midget Girl’s Singles #2: | Amy Beard | Waterdown DHS |
Midget Boy’s Doubles #1: | Andy Do / Jonathan Pham | Sir John A. Macdonald SS |
Midget Boy’s Doubles #2: | Ethan Howcroft / Austin Deakin | Waterdown DHS |
Midget Girl’s Doubles #1: | Hayley Hood / Erin Zylstra | Waterdown DHS |
Midget Girl’s Doubles #2: | Hannah Simon / Maeve Sutherland-Case | Sherwood SS |
Midget Mixed Doubles #1: | Marissa Lof / Evan Muis | Guido de Bres CHS |
Midget Mixed Doubles #2: | Kate Kim / Nikhil Pillai | Ancaster HS |
Updated on Friday, April 26, 2019.