[Skip to Content]
Continuing Education

International and Indigenous Languages Elementary

Textsize
A+ A-

The International and Indigenous Language Elementary (IILE) program offers children an opportunity to learn and/or maintain a language other than French or English and to develop an appreciation and sensitivity to the cultural diversity within Canada.

International and Indigenous Languages Elementary classes provide academic instruction in languages other than English and French.

Program Information

During the 2021-2022 School Year, we are offering our classes in an on-line format using Microsoft Teams.  Face to face instruction period will be 1.5 hours per class per week.  The program will run from October 12, 2021 to June 18, 2022.  CE reserves to right to cancel, combine and/or relocate classes.

Our IILE Classes run on Professional Development days.  The program is closed from Friday to Monday on long weekends as well as during school breaks (Christmas break for the IILE program starts on December 17th).  Registration is available through December 31, 2021.

Classes Available

Ardita Morina – Albanian – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class  
Afaf Abdallah – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Wednesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Afaf Abdallah – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Wednesday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Afaf Abdallah – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Aghyad Alshawaf – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Tuesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Ahmad Nassar – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Tuesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Alifeh (Olfat) Alsoufi – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 3-4 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Amani  Abu Errub  – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Amani  Abu Errub  – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Amina Abou Ali  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 7-8 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Dalia Fahmy – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor
Dalia Fahmy – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Eman Elkholy  – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class
Eman Elkholy  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Friday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Monday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Thursday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Tuesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Hadeel Saddik – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Wednesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Hoda Abdel-Fattah – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.   – Alnoor School
Ibtissam Abdallah – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Jihan  Arandas  – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class
Khuloud Asfour – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. class – Alnoor School
Khuloud Baranbo – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class
Khuloud Baranbo – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Tuesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Layla Qaddoura  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Layla Qaddoura  – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 3-8 – Saturday, Noon to 1:30 a.m. class
Layla Qaddoura  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 3-5 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Layla Qaddoura  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Wednesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Manal Khaled – Arabic – Beginner, JK – Grade 3 – Monday, 6:30 -8:00 p.m. class
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 12:30 p.m.  – 2:00 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Thursday, 5:00 – 6:30 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Monday, 5:00- 6:30 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Friday, 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Tuesday, 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Wednesday, 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Monday, 7:00 – 8:30 p.m. class
Mayada  Abu Shanab – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Thursday, 7:00 – 8:30 p.m. class
Maysoon Ibrahim – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class  Alnoor School
Maysoon Ibrahim – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  Al Jinnan School
MHD Samer Almakhllaty – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Saturday, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
MHD Samer Almakhllaty – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Nada Ajaj  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Tuesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Nada  Ajaj  – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Nada  Ajaj  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Thursday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Nadia Ali – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Wednesday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Nadia Ali – Arabic – Advanced, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Nadia Ali – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Najat Malawani – Advanced, Grade 6 – Saturday 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. class – Alnoor
Noura  Matar – Arabic – As a Second Language, JK / Kindergarten – Wednesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Ola Alrefai – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Ola Alrefai – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Randa  Haj Ayoub – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Thursday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Rehab Sakaji – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 4-8 – Monday, 6:30 -8:00 p.m. class
Sabrine  Hajir  – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Safaa Dahche  – Arabic – As a Second Language, JK / Kindergarten – Monday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Saffanah Alsofee – Arabic – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Sahar Ibrahim  – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Samaher Abudaqa – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. – Alnoor School
Samaher Abudaqa – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class – Alnoor School
Samaher Ismail – Arabic – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Samirs Al Asadi – Arabic – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.
Shadeah Asood – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Sihem Zehra – Arabic – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  – Alnoor School
Souad Ailouti – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class  – Al Jinnan School
Tabassum Azhar – Arabic – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Tuesday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Tabassum Azhar – Arabic – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class
Tajseem Hussain – Arabic – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 2:00 -3:30 p.m. class
Tamador Aljazar – Arabic – Advanced, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 10:30-12:00 a.m. class
Tamador Aljazar – Arabic – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Friday, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. class
Janet Gabriel – Assyrian – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class  
Bing Wang – Chinese Simplified – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Bing Wang – Chinese Simplified – As a Second Language, Grades 4-8 – Saturday, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Bing  Wang – Chinese Simplified – As a Second Language, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Simplified – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.   –
Jin Zang – Chinese Simplified – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Monday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Simplified – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Thursday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Simplified – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Tuesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Simplified – Intermediate, Grades 1-3 – Wednesday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Traditional – Beginner, JK – Grade 1 – Friday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Jin Zang – Chinese Traditional – Intermediate, Grades 2-8 – Friday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Mansoor Tavassoly Kejany – Farsi – Advanced, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class  
Mansoor Tavassoly Kejany – Farsi – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class  
Juana Ataalla – German – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Karen Da Costa – German – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Thursday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Miruna Dragomir – German – Beginner, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.  Germania Language School
Areti Tsiliganos – Greek – Intermediate, Grades 6, 7 & 8 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  St. Demetrios Greek School
Areti Tsiliganos – Greek – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Friday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class  St. Demetrios Greek School
Elisavet Zacharidis – Greek – Beginner, Grades 3-5 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  
Kristen Mitevski – Greek – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  Greek Language Program
Theoktisti Dimaki – Greek – Beginner, Grades 1-2 on Saturday 10am to 11:30am for St. Demetrios Greek School
Hanna Kim – Korean – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class
Ilae Moon – Korean – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
Jiyoung Shin – Korean – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Sun An – Korean – Advanced, Grades 7-8 – Saturday, 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. class
Taban Hamad – Kurdish – details TBD
Zaian Abdallah – Kurdish – details TBD
Danuta Baldyga – Polish – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 9:30 – 11:00 weekends –
Danuta Marynowicz – Polish – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class  Szkoła Polonii im. Jana Pawła II w Hamilton
Ewa Iwanicka – Polish – Intermediate, Grades 7-8 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Ewelina Pawlowski – Polish – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 9:30 – 11:00 a.m. class Szkoła Polonii im. Jana Pawła II w Hamilton
Hanna Laska – Polish – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class Szkoła Polonii im. Jana Pawła II w Hamilton
Jessica Czaplinska – Polish – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class  Szkoła Polonii im. Jana Pawła II w Hamilton
Joanna  Tambor  – Polish – Intermediate, Grades 4-6 – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class
Kamila Suleja – Polish – As a Second Language, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class
Marta Pona – Polish – Beginner, Grades 1-3 – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Monika Migon – Polish – As a Second Language, General audience (JK-Grade 8) – Saturday, 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. class – Polish Heritage School
Urszula Krzysztofinski – Polish – Beginner, JK / Kindergarten – Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. class
Abeer Elhakeem  – Sudanese – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Kanitha Iyampillay – Tamil – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Vamathevan Rajasingam – Tamil – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.
Tabassum Azhar – Urdu – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 12:00 -1:30 p.m.
Tabassum Azhar – Urdu – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 2:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Tabassum Azhar – Urdu – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Thursday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class
Zobia Bhatti  – Urdu – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Zobia Bhatti – Urdu – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Saturday, 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. class
Zobia Bhatti – Urdu – Beginner, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Thursday, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. class
Zobia Bhatti – Urdu – Intermediate, General audience (JK-Grade 8)  – Thursday, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m. class

Register for the Program

Registration for the 2021-2022 program is available now ON-LINE.

If your student attends a HWDSB Elementary school currently OR if your student was active in our IILE program in 2020-2021, simply complete the On-Line form at IILE Program Registration FormWe will reach out to you to provide a Teams Link to your class once your student has been registered.

If your student DOES NOT attend an HWDSB Elementary school or didn’t participate in IILE last year, you will need to complete the IILE Program Registration Form AND an On-Line “Student Registration” meeting with Continuing Education staff – book an On-Line meeting now

Please see our “Register with CE” page for student registration requirements for students from outside of HWDSB.

Registration for the 2021-22 program will close on December 31, 2021.

Program Calendar

Please find the session dates for the 2021-22 Program year below.  This program does run on PD Days but not on long holiday weekends, Winter or March Break.

Monday Classes Tuesday Classes Wednesday Classes Thursday Classes Friday Classes Saturday Classes
2021-Oct-18 Day 1 2021-Oct-12 Day 1 2021-Oct-13 Day 1 2021-Oct-14 Day 1 2021-Oct-15 Day 1 2021-Oct-16 Day 1
2021-Oct-25 Day 2 2021-Oct-19 Day 2 2021-Oct-20 Day 2 2021-Oct-21 Day 2 2021-Oct-22 Day 2 2021-Oct-23 Day 2
2021-Nov-1 Day 3 2021-Oct-26 Day 3 2021-Oct-27 Day 3 2021-Oct-28 Day 3 2021-Oct-29 Day 3 2021-Oct-30 Day 3
2021-Nov-8 Day 4 2021-Nov-2 Day 4 2021-Nov-3 Day 4 2021-Nov-4 Day 4 2021-Nov-5 Day 4 2021-Nov-6 Day 4
2021-Nov-15 Day 5 2021-Nov-9 Day 5 2021-Nov-10 Day 5 2021-Nov-11 Day 5 2021-Nov-12 Day 5 2021-Nov-13 Day 5
2021-Nov-22 Day 6 2021-Nov-16 Day 6 2021-Nov-17 Day 6 2021-Nov-18 Day 6 2021-Nov-19 Day 6 2021-Nov-20 Day 6
2021-Nov-29 Day 7 2021-Nov-23 Day 7 2021-Nov-24 Day 7 2021-Nov-25 Day 7 2021-Nov-26 Day 7 2021-Nov-27 Day 7
2021-Dec-6 Day 8 2021-Nov-30 Day 8 2021-Dec-1 Day 8 2021-Dec-2 Day 8 2021-Dec-3 Day 8 2021-Dec-4 Day 8
2021-Dec-13 Day 9 2021-Dec-7 Day 9 2021-Dec-8 Day 9 2021-Dec-9 Day 9 2021-Dec-10 Day 9 2021-Dec-11 Day 9
2021-Dec-20 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-14 Day 10 2021-Dec-15 Day 10 2021-Dec-16 Day 10 2021-Dec-17 no class 2021-Dec-18 no class
2021-Dec-27 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-21 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-22 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-23 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-24 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-25 Christmas Break
2022-Jan-3 Day 10 2021-Dec-28 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-29 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-30 Christmas Break 2021-Dec-31 Christmas Break 2022-Jan-1 Christmas Break
2022-Jan-10 Day 11 2022-Jan-4 Day 11 2022-Jan-5 Day 11 2022-Jan-6 Day 11 2022-Jan-7 Day 10 2022-Jan-8 Day 10
2022-Jan-17 Day 12 2022-Jan-11 Day 12 2022-Jan-12 Day 12 2022-Jan-13 Day 12 2022-Jan-14 Day 11 2022-Jan-15 Day 11
2022-Jan-24 Day 13 2022-Jan-18 Day 13 2022-Jan-19 Day 13 2022-Jan-20 Day 13 2022-Jan-21 Day 12 2022-Jan-22 Day 12
2022-Jan-31 Day 14 2022-Jan-25 Day 14 2022-Jan-26 Day 14 2022-Jan-27 Day 14 2022-Jan-28 Day 13 2022-Jan-29 Day 13
2022-Feb-7 Day 15 2022-Feb-1 Day 15 2022-Feb-2 Day 15 2022-Feb-3 Day 15 2022-Feb-4 Day 14 2022-Feb-5 Day 14
2022-Feb-14 Day 16 2022-Feb-8 Day 16 2022-Feb-9 Day 16 2022-Feb-10 Day 16 2022-Feb-11 Day 15 2022-Feb-12 no class
2022-Feb-21 Family Day 2022-Feb-15 Day 17 2022-Feb-16 Day 17 2022-Feb-17 Day 17 2022-Feb-18 no class 2022-Feb-19 Day 15
2022-Feb-28 Day 17 2022-Feb-22 Day 18 2022-Feb-23 Day 18 2022-Feb-24 Day 18 2022-Feb-25 Day 16 2022-Feb-26 Day 16
2022-Mar-7 Day 18 2022-Mar-1 Day 19 2022-Mar-2 Day 19 2022-Mar-3 Day 19 2022-Mar-4 Day 17 2022-Mar-5 Day 17
2022-Mar-14 March Break 2022-Mar-8 Day 20 2022-Mar-9 Day 20 2022-Mar-10 Day 20 2022-Mar-11 no class 2022-Mar-12 no class
2022-Mar-21 Day 19 2022-Mar-15 March Break 2022-Mar-16 March Break 2022-Mar-17 March Break 2022-Mar-18 March Break 2022-Mar-19 March Break
2022-Mar-28 Day 20 2022-Mar-22 Day 21 2022-Mar-23 Day 21 2022-Mar-24 Day 21 2022-Mar-25 Day 18 2022-Mar-26 Day 18
2022-Apr-4 Day 21 2022-Mar-29 Day 22 2022-Mar-30 Day 22 2022-Mar-31 Day 22 2022-Apr-1 Day 19 2022-Apr-2 Day 19
2022-Apr-11 Day 21 2022-Apr-5 Day 23 2022-Apr-6 Day 23 2022-Apr-7 Day 23 2022-Apr-8 Day 20 2022-Apr-9 Day 20
2022-Apr-18 Easter Monday 2022-Apr-12 Day 24 2022-Apr-13 Day 24 2022-Apr-14 Day 24 2022-Apr-15 Good Friday 2022-Apr-16 no class
2022-Apr-25 Day 23 2022-Apr-19 Day 25 2022-Apr-20 Day 25 2022-Apr-21 Day 25 2022-Apr-22 Day 21 2022-Apr-23 Day 21
2022-May-2 Day 24 2022-Apr-26 Day 26 2022-Apr-27 Day 26 2022-Apr-28 Day 26 2022-Apr-29 Day 22 2022-Apr-30 Day 22
2022-May-9 Day 25 2022-May-3 Day 27 2022-May-4 Day 27 2022-May-5 Day 27 2022-May-6 Day 23 2022-May-7 Day 23
2022-May-16 Day 26 2022-May-10 Day 28 2022-May-11 Day 28 2022-May-12 Day 28 2022-May-13 Day 24 2022-May-14 Day 24
2022-May-23 Victoria Day 2022-May-17 Day 29 2022-May-18 Day 29 2022-May-19 Day 29 2022-May-20 no class 2022-May-21 no class
2022-May-30 Day 27 2022-May-24 Day 30 2022-May-25 Day 30 2022-May-26 Day 30 2022-May-27 Day 25 2022-May-28 Day 25
2022-Jun-6 Day 28 2022-May-31 Day 31 2022-Jun-1 Day 31 2022-Jun-2 Day 31 2022-Jun-3 Day 26 2022-Jun-4 Day 26
2022-Jun-13 Day 29 – Last day of IILE 2022-Jun-7 Day 32 2022-Jun-8 Day 32 2022-Jun-9 Day 32 2022-Jun-10 Day 27 2022-Jun-11 Day 27
2022-Jun-14 Day 33 – Last day of IILE 2022-Jun-15 Day 33 – Last day of IILE 2022-Jun-16 Day 33 – Last day of IILE 2022-Jun-17 Day 28 – Last Day of IILE 2022-Jun-18 Day 28 – Last Day of IILE

IILE Class Dates 2021-22 – printable

Fees and Exceptions

Students are eligible to attend one class in any one language one time per week, however they can take a separate or dual language program in a second language without paying any additional fees for program instruction, (ex. a student can attend one Arabic class on Mondays, one Simplified Chinese class on Tuesdays and one Traditional Chinese class on Thursdays etc).

If you wish to enrol your child in more than one class in the same language, a fee of $200 per student per additional course is applicable (ex. a student can attend one Arabic class on Monday free and a second Arabic class on Saturday for a program fee of $200 for the second class).  VISA Students are eligible to attend for a fee of $200 per course.  Fees are payable using our On-Line payment system SchoolCash.

For more information, please contact the Continuing Education Main Office by calling 905-561-2190 or email us at ce@hwdsb.on.ca

Updated on Monday, September 20, 2021.
Back to the top