fbpx
[Skip to Content]
HWDSB Building

Kindergarten Orientation

Textsize
A+ A-

Your child’s first day at school is around the corner!

Each May, HWDSB’s elementary schools welcome families and children to kindergarten orientation events. This is a great opportunity to meet the kindergarten team, visit your child’s classroom, learn about the kindergarten program and more.

Kindergarten orientation events for incoming 2019-20 students and families.

School Kindergarten Orientation Date
A.M. Cunningham Wednesday, May 15, 6:15 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Adelaide Hoodless Thursday, May 16, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Allan A. Greenleaf Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Ancaster Meadow Thursday, May 23, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Balaclava Thursday, May 16, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Bellmoore Wednesday, April 24, 5:00 p.m.
Bennetto Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Beverly Central Monday, May 13, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Billy Green Thursday, May 23, 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Buchanan Park Tuesday, May 14, 5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
C. H. Bray At Queen’s Rangers, Tuesday, May 14, 4:30 – 6:00 p.m.
Cathy Wever Wednesday, May 22, 2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Cecil B. Stirling Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Central Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Chedoke Thursday, May 16, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Collegiate Avenue Green Acres or RL Hyslop orientation
Cootes Paradise Thursday, May 16, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Dr. J Seaton Wednesday, May 15, 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Dr. J. E. Davey Thursday, May 23rd, 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Dundana Thursday, May 16, 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Dundas Central Thursday, May 23, 6:00 p.m.
Earl Kitchener Tuesday, May 14, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Eastdale At Mountainview, Wednesday, May 15, 5:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Bagshaw Wednesday, May 22, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Fessenden Wednesday, May 22, 2019 from 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Flamborough Centre Thursday, May 16 from 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Franklin Road Thursday, May 9, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Gatestone Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
George L. Armstrong Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Glen Echo Tuesday, May 14, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Gordon Price Thursday, May  23, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Green Acres Thursday, May 23, 3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Guy B. Brown Thursday, May 23, 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Helen Detwiler Tuesday, May 14, 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Hess Street Thursday May 23 from 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Highview Monday, May 13, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Hillcrest Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m.
Holbrook Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Huntington Park Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m.
James MacDonald Thursday, May 9th, 3:45p.m. – 4:45p.m.
Janet Lee Thursday, May 16, 5:30p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Lake Avenue Wednesday, May 15, 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Lawfield Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Lincoln Alexander Tuesday, May 14th, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00p.m.
Lisgar Wednesday, May 8, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Mary Hopkins Wednesday, May 22, 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Memorial City Thursday, May 23, 3:10 p.m.
Memorial Stoney Creek Monday, May 13, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Millgrove Thursday, May 23, 6:00 p.m.
Mount Albion Wednesday, April 24, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Mount Hope Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Mountain View Wednesday, May 15, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Mountview Thursday, May 16, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Parkdale Wednesday, May 15, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Pauline Johnson Thursday, May 9, 4:30 p.m.
Prince of Wales Wednesday, May 15, 4:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Queen Mary Thursday, May 23, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Queen Victoria Thursday, May 16, 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Queen’s Rangers Tuesday, May 14 4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Queensdale Tuesday, May 14, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
R. A. Riddell Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
R. L. Hyslop Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Ray Lewis Thursday, May 23, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Richard Beasley Tuesday, May 14, 9:15 a.m.
Ridgemount  Tuesday, May 14, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Rosedale Wednesday, May 22, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Rousseau Wednesday, May 22, 6:00 p.m.
Sir Isaac Brock Wednesday, May 22, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Wednesday, May 22, 4:00 p.m.
Sir William Osler Thursday, May 23, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Spencer Valley Tuesday, May 14, 4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Strathcona Thursday May 9, 4:30 p.m.
Tapleytown Wednesday, May 15, 6:00 p.m.
Templemead Wednesday, May 8, 4-5 p.m.
Tiffany Hills Thursday, May 23, 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Viscount Montgomery Thursday, May 16, 4:00 p.m.
W. H. Ballard Thursday, May 16, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Westwood Thursday, May 16,  6 – 7:15 p.m.
Winona Wednesday, May 22, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Yorkview Wednesday, May 15, 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Updated on Tuesday, April 16, 2019.
Back to the top