905.521.2521
Athletics Banner

HWDSB announces rosters for 2016-17 basketball all-star game

Posted on Tuesday, March 28, 2017

Hamilton (March 28, 2017) – Forty-eight of the city’s top high school basketball players will showcase their skills as the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board (HWDSB) holds its annual Boys’ Basketball All-Star Classic game on Wednesday, March 29 hosted by Sir Allan Sir Allan MacNab SS Secondary School.

The All-Star Classic will feature two events with the junior game tipping off at 6:00pm while the senior game will go at 8:00pm. Admission to the game is $3 for an adult and $2 for a student.

The following players have been selected to represent their schools at the 2016-17 HWDSB Boys’ Basketball All-Star Classic

Senior West:

  • Sean Holmes –  Ancaster HS
  • Connor Goodes – Dundas Valley SS
  • Isaiah Huisman – Hamilton DCH
  • Nathan Hare – Sir Allan MacNab SS
  • CJ Falconer – Sir Allan MacNab SS
  • Michael Hennessey – Waterdown DHS
  • Zach Hennessey – Waterdown DHS
  • Kyle Krist – Waterdown DHS
  • Brodie Mougenot – Waterdown DHS
  • Jason Buckingham – Westdale SS
  • Troy Bromfield – Westmount SS
  • Christopher Buccella – Westmount SS

Senior East:

  • Josh Hill – Sir Winston Churchill SS
  • Touqeer Khan – Sir Winston Churchill SS
  • Andrew Bartlett – Saltfleet DHS
  • Milos Mladjan – Glendale SS
  • Austin Millben – Delta SS
  • Sundeep Grewal – Orchard Park SS
  • Daniel Niyonkuru – Sir John A. Macdonald SS
  • Bruno Fatia – Sir John A. Macdonald SS
  • Austin Turner – Delta SS
  • Jude Salomon – Sir Winston Churchill SS
  • Myles Watson – Sir Winston Churchill SS
  • Hunter Alexander – Delta SS

Junior East:

  • Nikola Surla – Orchard Park SS
  • Stefan Stewart – Delta SS
  • Karim Al Jnainati – Orchard Park SS
  • Stefan Sljivar – Glendale SS
  • Mohammed ABdalla – Sir John A. Macdonald SS
  • Ermir Hazira – Sir John A. Macdonald SS
  • Malik Mallen- Sir Winston Churchill SS
  • Nolan Omerod – Saltfleet DHS
  • Marko Josipovic – Saltfleet DHS
  • Thomas Matsell – Saltfleet DHS

Junior West:

  • Ethan Foster – Sir Allan MacNab SS
  • Quincy Vaughn – Sir Allan MacNab SS
  • Rahmir Rowley – Sir Allan MacNab SS
  • Jack Bondy –  Ancaster HS
  • Ben Schurer –  Ancaster HS
  • Turner Neame –  Ancaster HS
  • Giancarlo Perugini – Hamilton DCH
  • Owen Parney – Waterdown DHS
  • Dima Ignjatovic – Westdale SS
  • Ruide Bai – Westdale SS
  • Zach Hinz – Westmount SS
  • Michael Tran – Westmount SS

 

Textsize
A A A