Ancaster Meadow Banner

Teams and Clubs

Last updated on Thursday, September 28, 2017.

At Ancaster Meadow, we know the importance of students being connected to the school.  When students are involved in the school community, it increases their sense of belonging and strengthens relationships with peers and adults in the building.  We encourage all students to be involved, explore new areas, and dive further in to their interests.  We offer many opportunities throughout the school year.  For more information, please contact the teacher listed.

Activity Grade Dates Held Teacher in Charge
Jr. Swim Team 3 – 5 September – November Ms. Nowacki
Cross Country 3 – 8 September – October Mr. Wlodarczyk, Mr. Steiner,
Ms. Mateseje
Indoor track and Field 3 – 8 March – April Mr. Steiner
Track and Field 3 – 8 May – June Mr. Steiner
Checker Teams 3 – 8 January to March Mr. Trikoupis
Recorder Club 4 & 5 November – April Ms. Miya
Volleyball 4 – 6 September – November Mr. Trikoupis
Caribou Math Competition 5 – 8 All Year Mr. Steiner
Jr. Flag Football 6  & 7 May – June Mr. Steiner
Sr. Swim Team 6 – 8 March – April Ms. Nowacki
Baseball Tournament 6 – 8 November Mr. Wlodarczyk, Ms. Mateseje
Girls Soccer 6 – 8 January – May Mr. Amodeo, Ms. McLaughlin
Boys Soccer 6 -8 January – May Mr. Amodeo, Ms. McLaughlin
Beginner Band 6 – 8 November – April Ms. Miya
Jr. Girls Volleyball 7 September – November Mr. Resijan
Jr. Boys Volleyball 7 September – November Mr. Trikoupis
Jr. Girls Basketball 7 March – May Mr. Wlodarczyk
Jr. Boys Basketball 7 March – May Mr. Steiner
Glee Club 7 & 8 December – April Ms. Miya
Grad Ceremony Ensemble 7 & 8 May – June Ms. Miya
Jazz Band 7 & 8 November – April Ms. Miya
Senior Concert Band 7 & 8 October – June Ms. Miya
Floor Ball 7 & 8 November – December Mr. Wlodarczyk
Golf 7 & 8 May – June Mr. Wlodarczyk
Ultimate Frisbee 7 & 8 October Ms. McLaughlin
Student Council 7 & 8 All Year Ms. Nowacki
Intermediate Art Club 7 & 8 All Year – 2nd recess break Ms. Mancini
“Lets Talk Science” Competition at McMaster University 8 Tryouts in November, competitions in April/May Mr. Steiner
Sr. Girls Volleyball 8 September – November Mr. Steiner
Sr. Boys Basketball 8 December – March Mr. Steiner
Sr. Boys Volleyball 8 September – November Mr. Wlodarczyk
Sr. Girls Basketball 8 December – March Ms. Mateseje
Sr. Boys Baseball 8 September Mr. Wlodarczyk
Sr. Girls Baseball 8 September Ms. Mateseje
Sr. Flag Football 8 May – June Mr. Wlodarczyk

 

Textsize
A A A